City

Meraux, LA

1 ZIP code  ·  St. Bernard County  ·  Louisiana

👥5,349Population
💰$69,537Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂36.6Median Age
🏠$225,800Median Home Value▼ 19% below avg
🎓38.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.5%Unemployment▼ 8% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.1% Female 51.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.4%Hispanic: 13.7%Black: 9.9%Asian: 5.3%Other: 1.6%Race
White69.4%
Hispanic13.7%
Black9.9%
Asian5.3%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.99
Below Poverty21.6% ▲ 116% above avg
College Grads38.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 8% below avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.5%)
HS Graduate692 (22.4%)
Some College522 (16.9%)
Associates661 (21.4%)
Bachelors349 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree854 (27.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 22.4%Some College: 16.9%Associates: 21.4%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 27.6%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad22.4%
Some College16.9%
Associates21.4%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate27.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.5%Renter: 12.5%Tenure
Owner87.5%
Renter12.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
39%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,537 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$225,800 ▼ 19% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,889
Vacant Units101

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
51%
About Meraux, LA

Meraux is a city in Louisiana, located in St. Bernard County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,349 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.6 years.

Economically, Meraux is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,537 is near the national average. Approximately 21.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Meraux is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $225,800, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 87.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Meraux is moderately educated. 38.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (69.36%).

Meraux, LA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Louisiana.

ZIP Codes in Meraux
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
70075 5,349 $69,537 $225,800 4.5% 38.9% 87.5%