City

Mangham, LA

1 ZIP code  ·  Richland County  ·  Louisiana

👥1,713Population
💰$55,341Median HH Income▼ 27% below avg
🎂44.9Median Age
🏠$126,300Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓38.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊8.7%Unemployment▲ 77% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.5%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 19.3%Other: 1.4%Race
White77.5%
Hispanic1.8%
Black19.3%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
11%
18–24
5%
25–44
31%
45–64
17%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.18
Below Poverty14.7% ▲ 47% above avg
College Grads38.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment8.7% ▲ 77% above avg
No HS Diploma42 (3.5%)
HS Graduate318 (26.4%)
Some College185 (15.4%)
Associates192 (15.9%)
Bachelors75 (6.2%)
Graduate Degree392 (32.6%)

Education

No HS: 3.5%HS Grad: 26.4%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 15.9%Bachelors: 6.2%Graduate: 32.6%Edu
No HS3.5%
HS Grad26.4%
Some College15.4%
Associates15.9%
Bachelors6.2%
Graduate32.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.2%Renter: 18.8%Tenure
Owner81.2%
Renter18.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
38%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,341 ▼ 27% below avg
Median Home Value$126,300 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$781/mo
Total Housing Units883
Vacant Units96

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
32%
$75k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
19%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
59%
About Mangham, LA

Mangham is a city in Louisiana, located in Richland County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,713 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.9 years.

Economically, Mangham is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,341 is below the national average. Approximately 14.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.7%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Mangham is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $126,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $781 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mangham is moderately educated. 38.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (77.47%).

Mangham, LA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Louisiana.

ZIP Codes in Mangham
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
71259 1,713 $55,341 $126,300 $781 8.7% 38.8% 81.2%