City

Luling, LA

1 ZIP code  ·  St. Charles County  ·  Louisiana

👥13,873Population
💰$82,273Median HH Income▲ 8% above avg
🎂38.2Median Age
🏠$268,400Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓46.9%College Grads▲ 21% above avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.2% Female 54.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66.3%Hispanic: 5.5%Black: 18.2%Asian: 1.3%Other: 6.8%Race
White66.3%
Hispanic5.5%
Black18.2%
Asian1.3%
Other6.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
7%
25–44
28%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.65
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads46.9% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma107 (1.2%)
HS Graduate2,039 (23.6%)
Some College849 (9.8%)
Associates1,598 (18.5%)
Bachelors1,082 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree2,975 (34.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 23.6%Some College: 9.8%Associates: 18.5%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 34.4%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad23.6%
Some College9.8%
Associates18.5%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate34.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.7%Renter: 12.4%Tenure
Owner87.7%
Renter12.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
37%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$82,273 ▲ 8% above avg
Median Home Value$268,400 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,570/mo
Total Housing Units5,448
Vacant Units258

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
57%
About Luling, LA

Luling is a city in Louisiana, located in St. Charles County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 13,873 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.2 years.

Economically, Luling is a middle-income community. The median household income of $82,273 is near the national average. Approximately 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Luling is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $268,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,570 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Luling is well-educated. 46.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (66.3%).

Luling, LA offers residents above-average earning potential within Louisiana.

ZIP Codes in Luling
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
70070 13,873 $82,273 $268,400 $1,570 4.6% 46.9% 87.7%