City

Hosston, LA

1 ZIP code  ·  Caddo Parish County  ·  Louisiana

👥425Population
💰$58,173Median HH Income▼ 24% below avg
🎂50.8Median Age
🏠$84,600Median Home Value▼ 70% below avg
🎓21.3%College Grads▼ 45% below avg
📊7.7%Unemployment▲ 58% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 43.1% Female 56.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.2%Hispanic: 0.7%Black: 32%Other: 1.7%Race
White65.2%
Hispanic0.7%
Black32.0%
Other1.7%

25–44
23%
45–64
38%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.25
Below Poverty17.4% ▲ 74% above avg
College Grads21.3% ▼ 45% below avg
Unemployment7.7% ▲ 58% above avg
No HS Diploma11 (3.9%)
HS Graduate139 (49.3%)
Some College40 (14.2%)
Associates32 (11.3%)
Bachelors16 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree44 (15.6%)

Education

No HS: 3.9%HS Grad: 49.3%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 15.6%Edu
No HS3.9%
HS Grad49.3%
Some College14.2%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate15.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.4%Renter: 10.6%Tenure
Owner89.4%
Renter10.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
37%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,173 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Home Value$84,600 ▼ 70% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units224
Vacant Units35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
39%