City

Walker, KY

1 ZIP code  ·  Knox County  ·  Kentucky

👥361Population
🎂28.4Median Age
🏠$47,700Median Home Value▼ 83% below avg
🎓3.6%College Grads▼ 91% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 58.7% Female 41.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
13%
5–17
27%
18–24
1%
25–44
33%
45–64
15%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age28.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty24.4% ▲ 144% above avg
College Grads3.6% ▼ 91% below avg
No HS Diploma11 (5.6%)
HS Graduate142 (72.8%)
Some College12 (6.2%)
Associates23 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree7 (3.6%)

Education

No HS: 5.6%HS Grad: 72.8%Some College: 6.2%Associates: 11.8%Graduate: 3.6%Edu
No HS5.6%
HS Grad72.8%
Some College6.2%
Associates11.8%
Graduate3.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77%Renter: 23%Tenure
Owner77.0%
Renter23.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
62%
$50k–$100k
18%
$150k–$200k
20%

Financials

Median Home Value$47,700 ▼ 83% below avg
Total Housing Units225
Vacant Units73

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–$50k
20%
$75k–$100k
51%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

15–30 min
55%
Over 45 min
45%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
36%
2000+
62%
About Walker, KY

Walker is a city in Kentucky, located in Knox County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 361 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 28.4 years.

The real estate market in Walker is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $47,700, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 77.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Walker is less-educated. 3.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Walker, KY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kentucky.

ZIP Codes in Walker
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.