City

Cannon, KY

1 ZIP code  ·  Knox County  ·  Kentucky

👥1,012Population
💰$45,735Median HH Income▼ 40% below avg
🎂31.8Median Age
🏠$130,700Median Home Value▼ 53% below avg
🎓28.6%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
📊7.8%Unemployment▲ 59% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 40.9% Female 59.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.7%Hispanic: 2.3%Race
White97.7%
Hispanic2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
15%
5–17
24%
18–24
2%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.8 yrs
Avg HH Size3.20
Below Poverty30.6% ▲ 206% above avg
College Grads28.6% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment7.8% ▲ 59% above avg
No HS Diploma52 (13.2%)
HS Graduate115 (29.1%)
Some College70 (17.7%)
Associates45 (11.4%)
Bachelors35 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree78 (19.7%)

Education

No HS: 13.2%HS Grad: 29.1%Some College: 17.7%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 19.7%Edu
No HS13.2%
HS Grad29.1%
Some College17.7%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate19.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.6%Renter: 30.4%Tenure
Owner69.6%
Renter30.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
35%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,735 ▼ 40% below avg
Median Home Value$130,700 ▼ 53% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$682/mo
Total Housing Units338
Vacant Units22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
39%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
27%
$75k–$100k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
63%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
73%
About Cannon, KY

Cannon is a city in Kentucky, located in Knox County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,012 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 31.8 years.

Economically, Cannon is a working-class community. The median household income of $45,735 is below the national average. Approximately 30.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.8%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Cannon is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $130,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $682 per month. Homeownership is high at 69.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cannon is moderately educated. 28.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.73%).

Cannon, KY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kentucky.

ZIP Codes in Cannon
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
40923 1,012 $45,735 $130,700 $682 7.8% 28.6% 69.6%