City

Radcliff, KY

2 ZIP codes  ·  Hardin County  ·  Kentucky

👥23,205Population
💰$59,293Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂36.6Median Age
🏠$161,500Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓27.7%College Grads▼ 29% below avg
📊10.8%Unemployment▲ 122% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.8% Female 52.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 61.4%Hispanic: 8.8%Black: 21.5%Asian: 2.5%Other: 4.7%Race
White61.4%
Hispanic8.8%
Black21.5%
Asian2.5%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.54
Below Poverty14.4% ▲ 44% above avg
College Grads27.7% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment10.8% ▲ 122% above avg
No HS Diploma104 (0.7%)
HS Graduate4,051 (28.9%)
Some College3,070 (21.9%)
Associates2,924 (20.8%)
Bachelors1,660 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree2,229 (15.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 28.9%Some College: 21.9%Associates: 20.8%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 15.9%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad28.9%
Some College21.9%
Associates20.8%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate15.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 52.6%Renter: 47.5%Tenure
Owner52.6%
Renter47.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
26%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,293 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$161,500 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$889/mo
Total Housing Units9,991
Vacant Units931

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
25%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
53%
About Radcliff, KY

Radcliff is a city in Kentucky, located in Hardin County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 23,205 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.6 years.

Economically, Radcliff is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,293 is below the national average. Approximately 14.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 10.8%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Radcliff is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $161,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $889 per month.

The population of Radcliff is moderately educated. 27.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (61.39%).

Radcliff, KY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kentucky. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Radcliff
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
40160 23,205 $59,293 $161,500 $889 10.8% 27.7% 52.6%