City

Glendale, KY

1 ZIP code  ·  Hardin County  ·  Kentucky

👥1,938Population
💰$85,372Median HH Income▲ 12% above avg
🎂45.0Median Age
🏠$182,700Median Home Value▼ 34% below avg
🎓43.2%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊1.2%Unemployment▼ 76% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.2% Female 44.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.1%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 0.8%Other: 1.7%Race
White96.1%
Hispanic1.5%
Black0.8%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
13%
18–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
33%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty2.0% ▼ 80% below avg
College Grads43.2% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 76% below avg
No HS Diploma24 (1.9%)
HS Graduate523 (40.7%)
Some College63 (4.9%)
Associates120 (9.3%)
Bachelors293 (22.8%)
Graduate Degree262 (20.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 40.7%Some College: 4.9%Associates: 9.3%Bachelors: 22.8%Graduate: 20.4%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad40.7%
Some College4.9%
Associates9.3%
Bachelors22.8%
Graduate20.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.1%Renter: 25.9%Tenure
Owner74.1%
Renter25.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
35%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,372 ▲ 12% above avg
Median Home Value$182,700 ▼ 34% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$776/mo
Total Housing Units932
Vacant Units114

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
31%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
55%
About Glendale, KY

Glendale is a city in Kentucky, located in Hardin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,938 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45 years.

Economically, Glendale is a middle-income community. The median household income of $85,372 is near the national average. Approximately 2.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Glendale is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $182,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $776 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Glendale is well-educated. 43.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.08%).

Glendale, KY offers residents above-average earning potential within Kentucky.

ZIP Codes in Glendale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
42740 1,938 $85,372 $182,700 $776 1.2% 43.2% 74.1%