City

Morning View, KY

1 ZIP code  ·  Kenton County  ·  Kentucky

👥2,830Population
💰$83,983Median HH Income▲ 10% above avg
🎂41.4Median Age
🏠$223,500Median Home Value▼ 20% below avg
🎓29.2%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊4.2%Unemployment▼ 13% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.5% Female 49.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.7%Hispanic: 0.4%Asian: 1%Other: 0%Race
White98.7%
Hispanic0.4%
Asian1.0%
Other0.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.78
Below Poverty5.7% ▼ 43% below avg
College Grads29.2% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 13% below avg
No HS Diploma44 (2.3%)
HS Graduate897 (47.2%)
Some College253 (13.3%)
Associates151 (8%)
Bachelors174 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree380 (20%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 47.2%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 8%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 20%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad47.2%
Some College13.3%
Associates8.0%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate20.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.8%Renter: 9.2%Tenure
Owner90.8%
Renter9.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,983 ▲ 10% above avg
Median Home Value$223,500 ▼ 20% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$890/mo
Total Housing Units1,081
Vacant Units63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
34%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
8%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
59%
About Morning View, KY

Morning View is a city in Kentucky, located in Kenton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,830 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.4 years.

Economically, Morning View is a middle-income community. The median household income of $83,983 is near the national average. Approximately 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Morning View is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $223,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $890 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Morning View is moderately educated. 29.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (98.66%).

Morning View, KY offers residents above-average earning potential within Kentucky.

ZIP Codes in Morning View
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
41063 2,830 $83,983 $223,500 $890 4.2% 29.2% 90.8%