City

Erlanger, KY

2 ZIP codes  ·  Kenton County  ·  Kentucky

👥28,707Population
💰$70,267Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂34.0Median Age
🏠$173,700Median Home Value▼ 38% below avg
🎓40.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.0%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.9% Female 51.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.1%Hispanic: 5.4%Black: 4.7%Asian: 1.5%Other: 5%Race
White83.1%
Hispanic5.4%
Black4.7%
Asian1.5%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
10%
25–44
29%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.50
Below Poverty12.6% ▲ 26% above avg
College Grads40.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma371 (2.1%)
HS Graduate5,676 (32%)
Some College2,368 (13.4%)
Associates2,055 (11.6%)
Bachelors1,967 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree5,274 (29.8%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 32%Some College: 13.4%Associates: 11.6%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 29.8%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad32.0%
Some College13.4%
Associates11.6%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate29.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.6%Renter: 34.4%Tenure
Owner65.6%
Renter34.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
32%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,267 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$173,700 ▼ 38% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,044/mo
Total Housing Units11,926
Vacant Units584

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%
About Erlanger, KY

Erlanger is a city in Kentucky, located in Kenton County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 28,707 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34 years.

Economically, Erlanger is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,267 is near the national average. Approximately 12.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Erlanger is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $173,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,044 per month. Homeownership is high at 65.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Erlanger is well-educated. 40.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (83.09%).

Erlanger, KY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kentucky. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Erlanger
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
41018 28,707 $70,267 $173,700 $1,044 5.0% 40.9% 65.6%