City

Melvin, KY

1 ZIP code  ·  Floyd County  ·  Kentucky

👥549Population
💰$23,871Median HH Income▼ 69% below avg
🎂38.6Median Age
🏠$86,100Median Home Value▼ 69% below avg
🎓19.3%College Grads▼ 50% below avg
📊30.3%Unemployment▲ 519% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 78.5% Female 21.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
24%
18–24
11%
25–44
30%
45–64
16%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.67
Below Poverty37.7% ▲ 277% above avg
College Grads19.3% ▼ 50% below avg
Unemployment30.3% ▲ 519% above avg
HS Graduate180 (66.7%)
Associates38 (14.1%)
Bachelors19 (7%)
Graduate Degree33 (12.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 66.7%Associates: 14.1%Bachelors: 7%Graduate: 12.2%Edu
HS Grad66.7%
Associates14.1%
Bachelors7.0%
Graduate12.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.1%Renter: 36.9%Tenure
Owner63.1%
Renter36.9%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
68%
$100k–$150k
32%

Financials

Median HH Income$23,871 ▼ 69% below avg
Median Home Value$86,100 ▼ 69% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units355
Vacant Units149

Income Distribution

Under $25k
57%
$25k–$50k
30%
$75k–$100k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
60%
Over 45 min
40%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
12%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
62%
About Melvin, KY

Melvin is a city in Kentucky, located in Floyd County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 549 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.6 years.

Economically, Melvin is a lower-income community. The median household income of $23,871 is well below the national average. Approximately 37.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 30.3%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Melvin is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $86,100, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 63.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Melvin is less-educated. 19.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Melvin, KY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kentucky.

ZIP Codes in Melvin
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
41650 549 $23,871 $86,100 30.3% 19.3% 63.1%