City

Hyden, KY

1 ZIP code  ·  Leslie County  ·  Kentucky

👥1,979Population
💰$54,167Median HH Income▼ 29% below avg
🎂57.0Median Age
🏠$81,500Median Home Value▼ 71% below avg
🎓25.9%College Grads▼ 33% below avg
📊10.3%Unemployment▲ 110% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.8% Female 54.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.5%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 1.8%Asian: 1.8%Other: 0.3%Race
White93.5%
Hispanic2.6%
Black1.8%
Asian1.8%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
4%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.0 yrs
Avg HH Size1.77
Below Poverty8.5% ▼ 15% below avg
College Grads25.9% ▼ 33% below avg
Unemployment10.3% ▲ 110% above avg
No HS Diploma7 (0.5%)
HS Graduate516 (33.3%)
Some College360 (23.2%)
Associates266 (17.2%)
Bachelors50 (3.2%)
Graduate Degree352 (22.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 33.3%Some College: 23.2%Associates: 17.2%Bachelors: 3.2%Graduate: 22.7%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad33.3%
Some College23.2%
Associates17.2%
Bachelors3.2%
Graduate22.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.2%Renter: 16.9%Tenure
Owner83.2%
Renter16.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
49%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,167 ▼ 29% below avg
Median Home Value$81,500 ▼ 71% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$380/mo
Total Housing Units1,199
Vacant Units291

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
53%
About Hyden, KY

Hyden is a city in Kentucky, located in Leslie County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,979 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 57 years.

Economically, Hyden is a working-class community. The median household income of $54,167 is below the national average. Approximately 8.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 10.3%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Hyden is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $81,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $380 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hyden is moderately educated. 25.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.53%).

Hyden, KY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kentucky.

ZIP Codes in Hyden
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
41749 1,979 $54,167 $81,500 $380 10.3% 25.9% 83.2%