US ZIP Code
41749

Hyden, KY

Leslie County  ·  Kentucky

● Active
👥 1,979 Population ↓ 32% since 2019
💰 $54,167 Median HH Income
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎂 57.0 Median Age ↑ 21% since 2019
🏠 $81,500 Median Home Value
▼ 71% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019
🎓 25.9% College Grads
▼ 33% below avg
📊 10.3% Unemployment
▲ 110% above avg ↑ 1255% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code41749
CityHyden
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyLeslie County
Area Code606
Elevation1,396 ft
Latitude37.217226
Longitude-83.429208
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS21131
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.8% (907) Female 54.2% (1,072) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.5%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 1.8%Asian: 1.8%Other: 0.3%Race
White93.5%
Hispanic2.6%
Black1.8%
Asian1.8%
Other0.3%

25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.0 yrs ↑ 21% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.77
Below Poverty8.5% ▼ 15% below avg
College Grads25.9% ▼ 33% below avg
Unemployment10.3% ▲ 110% above avg
No HS Diploma7 (0.5%)
HS Graduate516 (33.3%)
Some College360 (23.2%)
Associates266 (17.2%)
Bachelors50 (3.2%)
Graduate Degree352 (22.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 33.3%Some College: 23.2%Associates: 17.2%Bachelors: 3.2%Graduate: 22.7%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad33.3%
Some College23.2%
Associates17.2%
Bachelors3.2%
Graduate22.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.2%Renter: 16.9%Tenure
Owner83.2%
Renter16.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
49%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,167 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Median Home Value$81,500 ▼ 71% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$380/mo ↓ 21% since 2019
Total Units1,199
Vacant Units291
Avg HH Size1.77

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
26%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
91%

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
36%

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units1,199
Vacant291
Owner Occupied83.2%
Renter Occupied16.9%
Avg HH Size1.77
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 41749 is in Hyden, KY, in Leslie County.
ZIP code 41749 is located in Kentucky (KY).
ZIP code 41749 is in Leslie County, KY.
ZIP 41749 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 41749 is 1,979 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 41749 is $54,167 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 41749 is $81,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 41749

ZIP code 41749 is located in Hyden, Kentucky, within Leslie County. With a population of 1,979, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 57 years. Economically, 41749 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,167 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 41749 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $81,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $380 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 6% since 2019.