Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.4 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
| Below Poverty | 16.4% ▲ 64% above avg |
| College Grads | 18.7% ▼ 52% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.5% ▼ 50% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 6 (1%) |
| HS Graduate | 228 (39%) |
| Some College | 105 (18%) |
| Associates | 136 (23.3%) |
| Bachelors | 42 (7.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 67 (11.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $51,389 ▼ 33% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $46,100 ▼ 83% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 0.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $669/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 416 |
| Vacant Units | 24 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Garrett is a city in Kentucky, located in Floyd County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 938 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.4 years.
Economically, Garrett is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,389 is below the national average. Approximately 16.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.5%, below the national average.
The real estate market in Garrett is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $46,100, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $669 per month. Homeownership is high at 62.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Garrett is less-educated. 18.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.44%).
Garrett, KY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kentucky.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41630 | 938 | $51,389 | $46,100 | $669 | 2.5% | 18.7% | 62.5% |