County

Trimble County, KY

2 ZIP codes  ·  2 cities  ·  Kentucky

👥8,018Population
💰$64,902Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂44.0Median Age
🏠$169,195Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓31.0%College Grads▼ 20% below avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 19% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.3% Female 48.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.4%Hispanic: 3%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3%Race
White92.4%
Hispanic3.0%
Black0.7%
Asian0.2%
Other3.0%

25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.56
Below Poverty13.6% ▲ 36% above avg
College Grads31.0% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 19% below avg
No HS Diploma50 (1%)
HS Graduate1,950 (37.6%)
Some College1,053 (20.3%)
Associates528 (10.2%)
Bachelors698 (13.4%)
Graduate Degree913 (17.6%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 37.6%Some College: 20.3%Associates: 10.2%Bachelors: 13.4%Graduate: 17.6%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad37.6%
Some College20.3%
Associates10.2%
Bachelors13.4%
Graduate17.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.9%Renter: 15.1%Tenure
Owner84.9%
Renter15.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,902 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$169,194 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$792/mo
Total Housing Units3,650
Vacant Units533

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
93%

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
56%
About Trimble County, KY

Trimble County is located in Kentucky and encompasses 2 ZIP codes spanning 2 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 8,018 residents. With a median age of 44.04, it is a middle-aged county.

Trimble County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $64,901 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.0%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 13.6% is above the national average.

Housing in Trimble County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $169,194 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $791. Homeownership rates are high at 84.9%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Trimble County are primarily White (92.43%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 31.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Trimble County, KY is a solidly middle-class area in Kentucky. The 2 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Trimble County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
40006 Bedford 4,900 $60,244 $183,700 $695 4.4% 26.4%
40045 Milton 3,118 $72,222 $146,400 $944 3.3% 38.2%