County

Nelson County, KY

9 ZIP codes  ·  9 cities  ·  Kentucky

👥49,125Population
💰$69,693Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂40.3Median Age
🏠$220,071Median Home Value▼ 21% below avg
🎓36.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.4%Unemployment▼ 31% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.8%Hispanic: 2.7%Black: 5.2%Asian: 0.6%Other: 2.2%Race
White89.8%
Hispanic2.7%
Black5.2%
Asian0.6%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty9.9% ≈ Avg
College Grads36.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 31% below avg
No HS Diploma235 (0.7%)
HS Graduate11,174 (35%)
Some College4,576 (14.3%)
Associates4,218 (13.2%)
Bachelors4,204 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree7,522 (23.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 35%Some College: 14.3%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad35.0%
Some College14.3%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78%Renter: 22%Tenure
Owner78.0%
Renter22.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,693 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$220,071 ▼ 21% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$950/mo
Total Housing Units21,058
Vacant Units1,460

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
22%

1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
58%
About Nelson County, KY

Nelson County is located in Kentucky and encompasses 9 ZIP codes spanning 9 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 49,125 residents. With a median age of 40.26, it is a middle-aged county.

Nelson County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $69,693 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.4%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 9.9% is near the national average.

Housing in Nelson County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $220,071 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $949. Homeownership rates are high at 78.0%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Nelson County are primarily White (89.75%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 36.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Nelson County, KY is a solidly middle-class area in Kentucky. The 9 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Nelson County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
40004 Bardstown 30,345 $64,222 $224,600 $946 3.5% 37.8%
40008 Bloomfield 3,718 $66,438 $228,800 $970 4.5% 32.5%
40107 Boston 1,981 $54,500 $192,800 $936 1.3% 18.3%
40012 Chaplin 885 $81,150 $208,500 $910 1.4% 38.9%
40013 Coxs Creek 6,830 $97,592 $241,500 $1,086 3.2% 47.0%
40020 Fairfield 197 $87,951 3.6% 56.6%
40051 New Haven 4,523 $72,675 $177,100 $768 3.4% 25.9%
40052 New Hope 646 $54,934 $130,900 5.4% 27.3%