City

Selma, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Delaware County  ·  Indiana

👥2,564Population
💰$59,700Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂41.3Median Age
🏠$128,400Median Home Value▼ 54% below avg
🎓28.5%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
📊3.8%Unemployment▼ 23% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.3%Hispanic: 1.5%Other: 3%Race
White95.3%
Hispanic1.5%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
24%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
23%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.55
Below Poverty15.2% ▲ 52% above avg
College Grads28.5% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (0.5%)
HS Graduate591 (36.7%)
Some College224 (13.9%)
Associates330 (20.5%)
Bachelors175 (10.9%)
Graduate Degree284 (17.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 36.7%Some College: 13.9%Associates: 20.5%Bachelors: 10.9%Graduate: 17.6%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad36.7%
Some College13.9%
Associates20.5%
Bachelors10.9%
Graduate17.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.3%Renter: 13.7%Tenure
Owner86.3%
Renter13.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
34%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,700 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$128,400 ▼ 54% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$928/mo
Total Housing Units1,039
Vacant Units37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Public Transit
0%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
57%
About Selma, IN

Selma is a city in Indiana, located in Delaware County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,564 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.3 years.

Economically, Selma is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,700 is below the national average. Approximately 15.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Selma is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $128,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $928 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Selma is moderately educated. 28.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.32%).

Selma, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Selma
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
47383 2,564 $59,700 $128,400 $928 3.8% 28.5% 86.3%