City

Pendleton, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Madison County  ·  Indiana

👥17,730Population
💰$92,012Median HH Income▲ 21% above avg
🎂39.4Median Age
🏠$256,500Median Home Value▼ 8% below avg
🎓44.8%College Grads▲ 16% above avg
📊5.3%Unemployment▲ 8% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.6% Female 43.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.1%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 4.7%Asian: 1.3%Other: 4.6%Race
White86.1%
Hispanic2.6%
Black4.7%
Asian1.3%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
27%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.62
Below Poverty3.2% ▼ 68% below avg
College Grads44.8% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 8% above avg
No HS Diploma20 (0.2%)
HS Graduate3,314 (28.2%)
Some College1,651 (14.1%)
Associates1,495 (12.7%)
Bachelors1,284 (10.9%)
Graduate Degree3,976 (33.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 28.2%Some College: 14.1%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 10.9%Graduate: 33.9%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad28.2%
Some College14.1%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors10.9%
Graduate33.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.5%Renter: 15.5%Tenure
Owner84.5%
Renter15.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,012 ▲ 21% above avg
Median Home Value$256,500 ▼ 8% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,121/mo
Total Housing Units6,158
Vacant Units305

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
58%
About Pendleton, IN

Pendleton is a city in Indiana, located in Madison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 17,730 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.4 years.

Economically, Pendleton is a middle-income community. The median household income of $92,012 is above the national average. Approximately 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Pendleton is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $256,500, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,121 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pendleton is well-educated. 44.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (86.09%).

Pendleton, IN offers residents above-average earning potential within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Pendleton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
46064 17,730 $92,012 $256,500 $1,121 5.3% 44.8% 84.5%