City

Mentone, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Kosciusko County  ·  Indiana

👥2,570Population
💰$76,750Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.2Median Age
🏠$141,100Median Home Value▼ 49% below avg
🎓15.7%College Grads▼ 59% below avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.6% Female 54.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.6%Hispanic: 8%Black: 0.8%Other: 0.5%Race
White90.6%
Hispanic8.0%
Black0.8%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
21%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
22%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.52
Below Poverty13.2% ▲ 32% above avg
College Grads15.7% ▼ 59% below avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma47 (3.1%)
HS Graduate738 (48.1%)
Some College268 (17.5%)
Associates240 (15.6%)
Bachelors103 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree138 (9%)

Education

No HS: 3.1%HS Grad: 48.1%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 15.6%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 9%Edu
No HS3.1%
HS Grad48.1%
Some College17.5%
Associates15.6%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate9.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.9%Renter: 21.1%Tenure
Owner78.9%
Renter21.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
33%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,750 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$141,100 ▼ 49% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$989/mo
Total Housing Units1,083
Vacant Units65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
65%
About Mentone, IN

Mentone is a city in Indiana, located in Kosciusko County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,570 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.2 years.

Economically, Mentone is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,750 is near the national average. Approximately 13.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Mentone is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $141,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $989 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mentone is less-educated. 15.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.62%).

Mentone, IN offers residents above-average earning potential within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Mentone
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
46539 2,570 $76,750 $141,100 $989 4.6% 15.7% 78.9%