City

Marengo, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Crawford County  ·  Indiana

👥2,458Population
💰$63,651Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂38.8Median Age
🏠$124,800Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓21.7%College Grads▼ 44% below avg
📊2.2%Unemployment▼ 55% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.7% Female 52.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.8%Asian: 0.7%Other: 4.5%Race
White93.8%
Asian0.7%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
27%
45–64
19%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty12.8% ▲ 28% above avg
College Grads21.7% ▼ 44% below avg
Unemployment2.2% ▼ 55% below avg
No HS Diploma29 (1.8%)
HS Graduate709 (45%)
Some College306 (19.4%)
Associates188 (11.9%)
Bachelors192 (12.2%)
Graduate Degree150 (9.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 45%Some College: 19.4%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 12.2%Graduate: 9.5%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad45.0%
Some College19.4%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors12.2%
Graduate9.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.2%Renter: 24.8%Tenure
Owner75.2%
Renter24.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
24%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,651 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$124,800 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$649/mo
Total Housing Units1,269
Vacant Units214

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
54%
About Marengo, IN

Marengo is a city in Indiana, located in Crawford County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,458 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.8 years.

Economically, Marengo is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,651 is below the national average. Approximately 12.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Marengo is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $124,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $649 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Marengo is less-educated. 21.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.78%).

Marengo, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Marengo
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
47140 2,458 $63,651 $124,800 $649 2.2% 21.7% 75.2%