County

Crawford County, IN

8 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Indiana

👥11,108Population
💰$51,345Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂43.5Median Age
🏠$119,574Median Home Value▼ 57% below avg
🎓22.3%College Grads▼ 42% below avg
📊2.8%Unemployment▼ 42% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.0% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.7%Hispanic: 0.6%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.7%Other: 3.6%Race
White95.7%
Hispanic0.6%
Black0.4%
Asian0.7%
Other3.6%

25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.29
Below Poverty22.1% ▲ 121% above avg
College Grads22.3% ▼ 42% below avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 42% below avg
No HS Diploma96 (1.3%)
HS Graduate3,317 (46.3%)
Some College1,262 (17.6%)
Associates905 (12.6%)
Bachelors648 (9%)
Graduate Degree938 (13.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 46.3%Some College: 17.6%Associates: 12.6%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 13.1%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad46.3%
Some College17.6%
Associates12.6%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate13.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81%Renter: 19%Tenure
Owner81.0%
Renter19.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,345 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$119,574 ▼ 57% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$642/mo
Total Housing Units6,064
Vacant Units1,236

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
38%

1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
57%
About Crawford County, IN

Crawford County is located in Indiana and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 11,108 residents. With a median age of 43.47, it is a middle-aged county.

Crawford County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $51,344 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 2.8%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 22.1% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Crawford County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $119,574 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $641. Homeownership rates are high at 81.0%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Crawford County are primarily White (95.72%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 22.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.