City

Lowell, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Lake County  ·  Indiana

👥19,396Population
💰$87,535Median HH Income▲ 15% above avg
🎂40.0Median Age
🏠$256,300Median Home Value▼ 8% below avg
🎓34.2%College Grads▼ 12% below avg
📊6.3%Unemployment▲ 29% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.4%Hispanic: 9.4%Black: 0.1%Other: 1.7%Race
White88.4%
Hispanic9.4%
Black0.1%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.76
Below Poverty6.5% ▼ 35% below avg
College Grads34.2% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 29% above avg
No HS Diploma19 (0.1%)
HS Graduate4,365 (34.4%)
Some College1,982 (15.6%)
Associates1,975 (15.6%)
Bachelors1,737 (13.7%)
Graduate Degree2,606 (20.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 34.4%Some College: 15.6%Associates: 15.6%Bachelors: 13.7%Graduate: 20.5%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad34.4%
Some College15.6%
Associates15.6%
Bachelors13.7%
Graduate20.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.3%Renter: 10.8%Tenure
Owner89.3%
Renter10.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
40%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$87,535 ▲ 15% above avg
Median Home Value$256,300 ▼ 8% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,190/mo
Total Housing Units7,290
Vacant Units316

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
56%
About Lowell, IN

Lowell is a city in Indiana, located in Lake County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 19,396 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40 years.

Economically, Lowell is a middle-income community. The median household income of $87,535 is near the national average. Approximately 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.3%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Lowell is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $256,300, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,190 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lowell is moderately educated. 34.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (88.35%).

Lowell, IN offers residents above-average earning potential within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Lowell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
46356 19,396 $87,535 $256,300 $1,190 6.3% 34.2% 89.3%