City

Henryville, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Clark County  ·  Indiana

👥4,146Population
💰$92,900Median HH Income▲ 22% above avg
🎂38.7Median Age
🏠$261,300Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓39.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 38% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.0% Female 49.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.6%Hispanic: 3%Black: 0.1%Other: 0.4%Race
White96.6%
Hispanic3.0%
Black0.1%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
13%
5–17
12%
18–24
4%
25–44
25%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.60
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads39.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 38% below avg
No HS Diploma18 (0.7%)
HS Graduate812 (31.2%)
Some College352 (13.5%)
Associates400 (15.4%)
Bachelors265 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree753 (29%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 31.2%Some College: 13.5%Associates: 15.4%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 29%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad31.2%
Some College13.5%
Associates15.4%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate29.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.6%Renter: 8.4%Tenure
Owner91.6%
Renter8.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
31%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,900 ▲ 22% above avg
Median Home Value$261,300 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$745/mo
Total Housing Units1,784
Vacant Units196

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
66%
About Henryville, IN

Henryville is a city in Indiana, located in Clark County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,146 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.7 years.

Economically, Henryville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $92,900 is above the national average. Approximately 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Henryville is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $261,300, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $745 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Henryville is moderately educated. 39.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.58%).

Henryville, IN offers residents above-average earning potential within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Henryville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
47126 4,146 $92,900 $261,300 $745 3.0% 39.2% 91.6%