| ZIP Code | 47126 |
|---|---|
| City | Henryville |
| State | Indiana (IN) |
| County | Clark County |
| Area Code | 812/930 |
| Elevation | 550 ft |
| Latitude | 38.547252 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -85.776209 |
| Timezone | Indiana/Indianapolis (DST) |
| FIPS | 18019 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.7 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.60 |
| Below Poverty | 5.6% ▼ 44% below avg |
| College Grads | 39.2% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 3.0% ▼ 38% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 18 (0.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 812 (31.2%) |
| Some College | 352 (13.5%) |
| Associates | 400 (15.4%) |
| Bachelors | 265 (10.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 753 (29%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $92,900 ▲ 22% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $261,300 ≈ Avg ↑ 63% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $745/mo ↓ 11% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,784 |
| Vacant Units | 196 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.60 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,784 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 196 |
| Owner Occupied | 91.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 8.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.60 |
ZIP code 47126 is located in Henryville, Indiana, within Clark County. With a population of 4,146, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.7 years. Economically, 47126 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $92,900 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 47126 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $261,300 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $745 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 63% since 2019.
The population of 47126 is primarily White (96.58%). Residents are moderately educated — 39.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.6%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 47126 stands at 3.0%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.
Overall, ZIP code 47126 in Henryville, IN is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,146 residents, a median household income of $92,900, and a median home value of $261,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.