County

Randolph County, IN

9 ZIP codes  ·  9 cities  ·  Indiana

👥25,336Population
💰$60,991Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂41.8Median Age
🏠$112,051Median Home Value▼ 60% below avg
🎓24.0%College Grads▼ 38% below avg
📊5.6%Unemployment▲ 15% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.2%Hispanic: 4.9%Black: 1.3%Asian: 0.6%Other: 1.8%Race
White91.2%
Hispanic4.9%
Black1.3%
Asian0.6%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty14.4% ▲ 44% above avg
College Grads24.0% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 15% above avg
No HS Diploma274 (1.7%)
HS Graduate6,815 (42%)
Some College2,468 (15.2%)
Associates2,771 (17.1%)
Bachelors1,512 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree2,378 (14.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 42%Some College: 15.2%Associates: 17.1%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 14.7%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad42.0%
Some College15.2%
Associates17.1%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate14.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.1%Renter: 21.9%Tenure
Owner78.1%
Renter21.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
35%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,991 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$112,050 ▼ 60% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$759/mo
Total Housing Units11,747
Vacant Units1,243

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
17%

1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
65%
About Randolph County, IN

Randolph County is located in Indiana and encompasses 9 ZIP codes spanning 9 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 25,336 residents. With a median age of 41.83, it is a middle-aged county.

Randolph County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $60,991 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.6%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 14.4% is above the national average.

Housing in Randolph County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $112,050 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $759. Homeownership rates are high at 78.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Randolph County are primarily White (91.17%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 24.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Randolph County, IN is a solidly middle-class area in Indiana. The 9 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Randolph County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
47340 Farmland 3,267 $61,146 $165,000 $845 3.4% 33.7%
47354 Losantville 1,122 $63,204 $115,600 $872 7.0% 22.6%
47355 Lynn 2,966 $65,172 $102,300 $712 3.2% 24.2%
47358 Modoc 917 $75,729 $144,500 $648 6.8% 32.2%
47368 Parker City 2,118 $69,936 $103,500 $927 3.1% 24.4%
47380 Ridgeville 1,537 $55,278 $84,900 $664 3.1% 18.1%
47382 Saratoga 188 $61,023 $58,800 $680 12.1% 28.8%
47390 Union City 5,084 $44,752 $94,100 $655 8.1% 21.7%
47394 Winchester 8,137 $66,335 $110,000 $780 6.6% 21.7%