US ZIP Code
47394

Winchester, IN

Randolph County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 8,137 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $66,335 Median HH Income
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎂 41.9 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $110,000 Median Home Value
▼ 61% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 21.7% College Grads
▼ 44% below avg
📊 6.6% Unemployment
▲ 34% above avg ↑ 82% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code47394
CityWinchester
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyRandolph County
Area Code765
Elevation1,091 ft
Latitude40.167974
Longitude-84.987308
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18135
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (4,030) Female 50.5% (4,107) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.1%Hispanic: 1%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.9%Other: 1.6%Race
White96.1%
Hispanic1.0%
Black0.2%
Asian0.9%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
10%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.9 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.44
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads21.7% ▼ 44% below avg
Unemployment6.6% ▲ 34% above avg
No HS Diploma29 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,057 (40.5%)
Some College949 (18.7%)
Associates939 (18.5%)
Bachelors405 (8%)
Graduate Degree699 (13.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 40.5%Some College: 18.7%Associates: 18.5%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 13.8%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad40.5%
Some College18.7%
Associates18.5%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate13.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.8%Renter: 21.2%Tenure
Owner78.8%
Renter21.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
35%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,335 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Median Home Value$110,000 ▼ 61% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$780/mo ↑ 4% since 2019
Total Units3,689
Vacant Units438
Avg HH Size2.44

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
55%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units3,689
Vacant438
Owner Occupied78.8%
Renter Occupied21.2%
Avg HH Size2.44
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 47394 is in Winchester, IN, in Randolph County.
ZIP code 47394 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 47394 is in Randolph County, IN.
ZIP 47394 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 47394 is 8,137 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 47394 is $66,335 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 47394 is $110,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 47394

ZIP code 47394 is located in Winchester, Indiana, within Randolph County. With a population of 8,137, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.9 years. Economically, 47394 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,335 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 47394 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $110,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $780 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.

The population of 47394 is primarily White (96.12%). Residents are less-educated — 21.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.2%. Household income has grown by 34% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 47394 stands at 6.6%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 47394 in Winchester, IN is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,137 residents, a median household income of $66,335, and a median home value of $110,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.