County

Morgan County, IN

6 ZIP codes  ·  6 cities  ·  Indiana

👥64,648Population
💰$78,463Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.8Median Age
🏠$222,834Median Home Value▼ 20% below avg
🎓31.5%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊3.8%Unemployment▼ 22% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.5%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.7%Other: 2.3%Race
White94.5%
Hispanic1.8%
Black0.4%
Asian0.7%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.59
Below Poverty8.6% ▼ 14% below avg
College Grads31.5% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 22% below avg
No HS Diploma521 (1.2%)
HS Graduate16,231 (38.5%)
Some College5,650 (13.4%)
Associates6,406 (15.2%)
Bachelors4,253 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree9,043 (21.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 38.5%Some College: 13.4%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 21.5%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad38.5%
Some College13.4%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate21.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.6%Renter: 18.4%Tenure
Owner81.6%
Renter18.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,463 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$222,833 ▼ 20% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$981/mo
Total Housing Units26,454
Vacant Units1,777

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
10%

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
23%

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
58%
About Morgan County, IN

Morgan County is located in Indiana and encompasses 6 ZIP codes spanning 6 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 64,648 residents. With a median age of 41.79, it is a middle-aged county.

Morgan County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $78,463 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.8%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 8.6% is near the national average.

Housing in Morgan County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $222,833 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $981. Homeownership rates are high at 81.6%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Morgan County are primarily White (94.54%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 31.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Morgan County, IN is a middle-income area in Indiana. The 6 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Morgan County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
46111 Brooklyn 456 $69,438 $116,100 $599 4.5% 16.3%
46151 Martinsville 32,339 $77,724 $219,400 $978 4.7% 30.2%
46157 Monrovia 4,370 $74,286 $202,100 $819 0.7% 36.0%
46158 Mooresville 24,622 $79,877 $241,500 $1,024 3.3% 34.2%
46166 Paragon 2,819 $82,528 $148,600 $960 4.1% 17.9%