County

Monroe County, IN

15 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Indiana

👥138,318Population
💰$62,535Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂33.1Median Age
🏠$275,010Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓57.3%College Grads▲ 48% above avg
📊5.7%Unemployment▲ 17% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.5%Hispanic: 4.7%Black: 3.6%Asian: 6.8%Other: 3.3%Race
White81.5%
Hispanic4.7%
Black3.6%
Asian6.8%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
25%
25–44
25%
45–64
20%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.1 yrs
Avg HH Size1.22
Below Poverty18.2% ▲ 82% above avg
College Grads57.3% ▲ 48% above avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 17% above avg
No HS Diploma339 (0.5%)
HS Graduate14,447 (19.4%)
Some College8,005 (10.7%)
Associates10,037 (13.5%)
Bachelors5,702 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree36,064 (48.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 19.4%Some College: 10.7%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 48.3%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad19.4%
Some College10.7%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate48.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 51%Renter: 49%Tenure
Owner51.0%
Renter49.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,535 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$275,010 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,134/mo
Total Housing Units64,202
Vacant Units6,543

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
57%
About Monroe County, IN

Monroe County is located in Indiana and encompasses 15 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 138,318 residents. With a median age of 33.06, it is a relatively young county.

Monroe County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $62,535 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.7%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 18.2% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Monroe County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $275,010 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,134.

The residents of Monroe County are primarily White (81.51%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 57.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Monroe County, IN is a solidly middle-class area in Indiana. The 15 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Monroe County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
47401 Bloomington 40,084 $65,643 $333,100 $1,181 7.0% 66.7%
47403 Bloomington 34,410 $68,703 $222,000 $1,114 4.6% 47.4%
47404 Bloomington 23,614 $54,674 $243,500 $1,159 4.1% 51.5%
47408 Bloomington 21,660 $45,584 $304,600 $1,177 6.1% 64.0%
47429 Ellettsville 7,402 $88,625 $226,200 $753 3.7% 43.0%
47464 Stinesville 316 $61,382 $120,000 $709 7.9% 31.8%
47468 Unionville 1,195 $81,979 $282,600 $973 1.1% 51.6%