| ZIP Code | 47464 |
|---|---|
| City | Stinesville |
| State | Indiana (IN) |
| County | Monroe County |
| Area Code | 812/930 |
| Elevation | 586 ft |
| Latitude | 39.299786 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -86.649954 |
| Timezone | Indiana/Indianapolis (DST) |
| FIPS | 18105 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.2 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.04 |
| Below Poverty | 17.1% ▲ 71% above avg |
| College Grads | 31.8% ▼ 18% below avg |
| Unemployment | 7.9% ▲ 62% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 94 (39.3%) |
| Some College | 22 (9.2%) |
| Associates | 47 (19.7%) |
| Bachelors | 48 (20.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 28 (11.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $61,382 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 125% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $120,000 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 61% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $709/mo ↑ 144% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 174 |
| Vacant Units | 19 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.04 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 174 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 19 |
| Owner Occupied | 67.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 32.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.04 |
ZIP code 47464 is located in Stinesville, Indiana, within Monroe County. With a population of 316, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.2 years. Economically, 47464 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,382 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 47464 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $120,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $709 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 61% since 2019.
The population of 47464 is primarily White (88.29%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.1%. Household income has grown by 125% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 47464 stands at 7.9%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 96%.
Overall, ZIP code 47464 in Stinesville, IN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 316 residents, a median household income of $61,382, and a median home value of $120,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.