County

Henry County, IN

15 ZIP codes  ·  15 cities  ·  Indiana

👥49,163Population
💰$61,869Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂42.5Median Age
🏠$143,928Median Home Value▼ 48% below avg
🎓27.3%College Grads▼ 30% below avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 16% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.4% Female 47.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.2%Hispanic: 2.2%Black: 2.9%Asian: 0.7%Other: 2.6%Race
White92.2%
Hispanic2.2%
Black2.9%
Asian0.7%
Other2.6%

25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty12.2% ▲ 22% above avg
College Grads27.3% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma332 (1%)
HS Graduate12,704 (39.3%)
Some College5,783 (17.9%)
Associates4,707 (14.5%)
Bachelors3,011 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree5,826 (18%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 39.3%Some College: 17.9%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 18%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad39.3%
Some College17.9%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate18.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76%Renter: 24.1%Tenure
Owner76.0%
Renter24.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,869 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$143,927 ▼ 48% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$819/mo
Total Housing Units21,017
Vacant Units2,488

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
19%

1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
60%
About Henry County, IN

Henry County is located in Indiana and encompasses 15 ZIP codes spanning 15 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 49,163 residents. With a median age of 42.45, it is a middle-aged county.

Henry County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $61,869 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.1%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 12.2% is above the national average.

Housing in Henry County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $143,927 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $818. Homeownership rates are high at 76.0%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Henry County are primarily White (92.24%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 27.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Henry County, IN is a solidly middle-class area in Indiana. The 15 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Henry County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
47337 Dunreith 196 $59,375 $99,000 $1,250 8.8% 14.1%
47351 Kennard 505 $60,500 $103,700 $1,045 3.6% 24.8%
46148 Knightstown 4,948 $62,951 $180,900 $849 4.4% 28.7%
47352 Lewisville 823 $62,039 $159,400 $911 7.0% 27.2%
47356 Middletown 5,508 $68,654 $172,200 $823 3.4% 28.8%
47360 Mooreland 1,480 $65,227 $186,900 $971 3.0% 32.0%
47361 Mount Summit 268 $65,221 $131,300 $942 0.0% 36.0%
47362 New Castle 29,442 $56,564 $131,800 $792 4.3% 25.4%
47384 Shirley 2,038 $72,083 $124,400 $720 7.6% 23.1%
47385 Spiceland 1,700 $100,479 $140,200 $714 1.4% 37.7%
47386 Springport 1,210 $76,430 $179,200 0.0% 47.5%
47387 Straughn 461 $81,071 $118,800 $1,682 0.7% 14.9%
47388 Sulphur Springs 413 $51,500 $134,800 $988 5.8% 44.9%