US ZIP Code
47356

Middletown, IN

Henry County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 5,508 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $68,654 Median HH Income
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 43.5 Median Age
🏠 $172,200 Median Home Value
▼ 38% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 28.8% College Grads
▼ 26% below avg
📊 3.4% Unemployment
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code47356
CityMiddletown
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyHenry County
Area Code765
Elevation1,011 ft
Latitude40.031458
Longitude-85.507425
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18065
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.5% (2,835) Female 48.5% (2,673) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.5%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 1.8%Asian: 0.9%Other: 3.5%Race
White90.5%
Hispanic3.3%
Black1.8%
Asian0.9%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.5 yrs
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty6.3% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads28.8% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 31% below avg
No HS Diploma11 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,752 (46.8%)
Some College411 (11%)
Associates493 (13.2%)
Bachelors405 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree674 (18%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 46.8%Some College: 11%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 18%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad46.8%
Some College11.0%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate18.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.6%Renter: 22.5%Tenure
Owner77.6%
Renter22.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,654 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$172,200 ▼ 38% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$823/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units2,369
Vacant Units173
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units2,369
Vacant173
Owner Occupied77.6%
Renter Occupied22.5%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 47356 is in Middletown, IN, in Henry County.
ZIP code 47356 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 47356 is in Henry County, IN.
ZIP 47356 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 47356 is 5,508 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 47356 is $68,654 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 47356 is $172,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 47356

ZIP code 47356 is located in Middletown, Indiana, within Henry County. With a population of 5,508, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.5 years. Economically, 47356 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $68,654 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 47356 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $172,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $823 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 47356 is primarily White (90.49%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.3%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 47356 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 47356 in Middletown, IN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,508 residents, a median household income of $68,654, and a median home value of $172,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.