County

Cass County, IN

10 ZIP codes  ·  10 cities  ·  Indiana

👥37,807Population
💰$56,993Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂41.7Median Age
🏠$118,236Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓27.4%College Grads▼ 29% below avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 29% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.9%Hispanic: 18.1%Black: 1.5%Asian: 1.9%Other: 3.6%Race
White74.9%
Hispanic18.1%
Black1.5%
Asian1.9%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty12.5% ▲ 25% above avg
College Grads27.4% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
No HS Diploma530 (2.2%)
HS Graduate10,189 (43.2%)
Some College3,598 (15.3%)
Associates2,747 (11.7%)
Bachelors2,500 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree4,000 (17%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 43.2%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 11.7%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 17%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad43.2%
Some College15.3%
Associates11.7%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate17.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.9%Renter: 25.1%Tenure
Owner74.9%
Renter25.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,993 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$118,235 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$776/mo
Total Housing Units16,401
Vacant Units1,415

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
62%
About Cass County, IN

Cass County is located in Indiana and encompasses 10 ZIP codes spanning 10 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 37,807 residents. With a median age of 41.74, it is a middle-aged county.

Cass County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $56,992 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.5%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 12.5% is above the national average.

Housing in Cass County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $118,235 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $776. Homeownership rates are high at 74.9%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Cass County are primarily White (74.9%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 27.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Cass County, IN is a solidly middle-class area in Indiana. The 10 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Cass County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
46932 Galveston 2,996 $70,093 $159,700 $667 6.0% 34.6%
46947 Logansport 28,830 $55,088 $110,300 $791 3.2% 26.5%
46950 Lucerne 385 $37,361 $115,300 0.0% 17.9%
46967 Onward 153 $58,929 8.8% 35.1%
46978 Royal Center 2,111 $66,250 $120,900 $817 3.1% 34.2%
46988 Twelve Mile 909 $51,750 $161,500 $940 3.4% 18.0%
46994 Walton 2,180 $60,732 $146,100 $627 2.0% 28.3%