City

Cayuga, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Vermillion County  ·  Indiana

👥1,748Population
💰$57,917Median HH Income▼ 24% below avg
🎂43.0Median Age
🏠$98,500Median Home Value▼ 65% below avg
🎓12.5%College Grads▼ 68% below avg
📊2.9%Unemployment▼ 41% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.6% Female 53.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.1%Hispanic: 0.2%Asian: 0.5%Other: 0.7%Race
White98.1%
Hispanic0.2%
Asian0.5%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty12.6% ▲ 26% above avg
College Grads12.5% ▼ 68% below avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 41% below avg
No HS Diploma15 (1.3%)
HS Graduate595 (51%)
Some College224 (19.2%)
Associates186 (16%)
Bachelors65 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree81 (6.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 51%Some College: 19.2%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 6.9%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad51.0%
Some College19.2%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate6.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.6%Renter: 16.4%Tenure
Owner83.6%
Renter16.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–$100k
30%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,917 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Home Value$98,500 ▼ 65% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$921/mo
Total Housing Units853
Vacant Units132

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
94%

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
21%