City

Canaan, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  Indiana

👥396Population
💰$101,250Median HH Income▲ 33% above avg
🎂34.8Median Age
🏠$274,100Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓34.8%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.1% Female 45.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
13%
5–17
25%
18–24
9%
25–44
21%
45–64
21%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.8 yrs
Avg HH Size3.12
Below Poverty43.2% ▲ 332% above avg
College Grads34.8% ▼ 10% below avg
HS Graduate89 (49.2%)
Some College12 (6.6%)
Associates17 (9.4%)
Bachelors13 (7.2%)
Graduate Degree50 (27.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 49.2%Some College: 6.6%Associates: 9.4%Bachelors: 7.2%Graduate: 27.6%Edu
HS Grad49.2%
Some College6.6%
Associates9.4%
Bachelors7.2%
Graduate27.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.8%Renter: 10.2%Tenure
Owner89.8%
Renter10.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$101,250 ▲ 33% above avg
Median Home Value$274,100 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units127

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
46%
$150k–$200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Work From Home
30%

Commute Time

15–30 min
7%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
58%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
66%
About Canaan, IN

Canaan is a city in Indiana, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 396 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.8 years.

Economically, Canaan is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $101,250 is above the national average. Approximately 43.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Canaan is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $274,100, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 89.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Canaan is moderately educated. 34.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Canaan, IN offers residents above-average earning potential within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Canaan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
47224 396 $101,250 $274,100 0.0% 34.8% 89.8%