| ZIP Code | 47224 |
|---|---|
| City | Canaan |
| State | Indiana (IN) |
| County | Jefferson County |
| Area Code | 812/930 |
| Elevation | 854 ft |
| Latitude | 38.89044 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -85.227992 |
| Timezone | Indiana/Indianapolis (DST) |
| FIPS | 18077 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 34.8 yrs ↓ 25% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.12 |
| Below Poverty | 43.2% ▲ 332% above avg |
| College Grads | 34.8% ▼ 10% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 89 (49.2%) |
| Some College | 12 (6.6%) |
| Associates | 17 (9.4%) |
| Bachelors | 13 (7.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 50 (27.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $101,250 ▲ 33% above avg ↑ 124% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $274,100 ≈ Avg ↑ 232% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 127 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.12 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 127 |
|---|---|
| Owner Occupied | 89.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 10.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.12 |
ZIP code 47224 is located in Canaan, Indiana, within Jefferson County. With a population of 396, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.8 years. Economically, 47224 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $101,250 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 47224 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $274,100 is near the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 89.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 232% since 2019.
The population of 47224 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 43.2%. Household income has grown by 124% since 2019.
A notably high share of workers — 27% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 64%.
Overall, ZIP code 47224 in Canaan, IN is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 396 residents, a median household income of $101,250, and a median home value of $274,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.