City

West Point, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Hancock County  ·  Illinois

👥395Population
💰$64,688Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂35.7Median Age
🏠$88,500Median Home Value▼ 68% below avg
🎓47.9%College Grads▲ 24% above avg
📊5.4%Unemployment▲ 10% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.6% Female 54.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.2%Asian: 0.5%Other: 0.3%Race
White99.2%
Asian0.5%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
20%
18–24
4%
25–44
30%
45–64
17%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty17.7% ▲ 77% above avg
College Grads47.9% ▲ 24% above avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 10% above avg
HS Graduate72 (33.2%)
Some College21 (9.7%)
Associates20 (9.2%)
Bachelors33 (15.2%)
Graduate Degree71 (32.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 33.2%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 9.2%Bachelors: 15.2%Graduate: 32.7%Edu
HS Grad33.2%
Some College9.7%
Associates9.2%
Bachelors15.2%
Graduate32.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.2%Renter: 15.8%Tenure
Owner84.2%
Renter15.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
33%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
13%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,688 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$88,500 ▼ 68% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$582/mo
Total Housing Units169
Vacant Units4

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
20%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
71%
About West Point, IL

West Point is a city in Illinois, located in Hancock County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 395 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.7 years.

Economically, West Point is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,688 is below the national average. Approximately 17.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.4%, near the national average.

The real estate market in West Point is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $88,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $582 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of West Point is well-educated. 47.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (99.24%).

West Point, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in West Point
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62380 395 $64,688 $88,500 $582 5.4% 47.9% 84.2%