| ZIP Code | 62380 |
|---|---|
| City | West Point |
| State | Illinois (IL) |
| County | Hancock County |
| Area Code | 217/447 |
| Elevation | 652 ft |
| Latitude | 40.23823 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -91.190901 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 17067 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.7 yrs ↑ 24% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.39 |
| Below Poverty | 17.7% ▲ 77% above avg |
| College Grads | 47.9% ▲ 24% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.4% ▲ 10% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 72 (33.2%) |
| Some College | 21 (9.7%) |
| Associates | 20 (9.2%) |
| Bachelors | 33 (15.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 71 (32.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $64,688 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $88,500 ▼ 68% below avg ↑ 254% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $582/mo ↓ 29% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 169 |
| Vacant Units | 4 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 169 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 4 |
| Owner Occupied | 84.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 15.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
ZIP code 62380 is located in West Point, Illinois, within Hancock County. With a population of 395, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.7 years. Economically, 62380 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,688 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 62380 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $88,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $582 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 254% since 2019.
The population of 62380 is primarily White (99.24%). Residents are well-educated — 47.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.7%. Household income has grown by 3% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 62380 stands at 5.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.
Overall, ZIP code 62380 in West Point, IL is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 395 residents, a median household income of $64,688, and a median home value of $88,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.