County

Hancock County, IL

16 ZIP codes  ·  16 cities  ·  Illinois

👥18,344Population
💰$64,871Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂45.4Median Age
🏠$111,327Median Home Value▼ 60% below avg
🎓37.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.6%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 1%Asian: 0.6%Other: 2.2%Race
White94.6%
Hispanic2.1%
Black1.0%
Asian0.6%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.29
Below Poverty12.2% ▲ 22% above avg
College Grads37.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma44 (0.4%)
HS Graduate4,090 (33%)
Some College1,567 (12.6%)
Associates1,984 (16%)
Bachelors1,625 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree3,096 (25%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 33%Some College: 12.6%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 25%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad33.0%
Some College12.6%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate25.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.1%Renter: 18.9%Tenure
Owner81.1%
Renter18.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,871 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$111,327 ▼ 60% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$772/mo
Total Housing Units9,474
Vacant Units1,511

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
62%
About Hancock County, IL

Hancock County is located in Illinois and encompasses 16 ZIP codes spanning 16 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 18,344 residents. With a median age of 45.43, it is a mature county.

Hancock County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $64,871 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.6%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 12.2% is above the national average.

Housing in Hancock County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $111,327 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $772. Homeownership rates are high at 81.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Hancock County are primarily White (94.59%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 37.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Hancock County, IL is a solidly middle-class area in Illinois. The 16 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Hancock County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
62311 Augusta 893 $42,156 $102,300 5.8% 32.4%
62313 Basco 349 $105,000 3.2% 44.4%
62316 Bowen 873 $67,946 $76,000 6.7% 28.0%
62321 Carthage 3,682 $74,859 $120,600 $677 1.6% 44.5%
62330 Dallas City 1,548 $57,083 $83,600 $831 3.8% 28.3%
62334 Elvaston 185 $30,625 $70,800 0.0% 14.2%
62336 Ferris 95 $44,375 $78,000 18.9% 13.5%
62341 Hamilton 3,439 $65,050 $118,200 $882 1.2% 37.8%
61450 La Harpe 1,617 $66,071 $95,400 $703 2.6% 41.8%
62354 Nauvoo 1,426 $62,237 $147,000 $828 6.8% 43.5%
62358 Niota 525 $82,917 $166,200 1.4% 40.6%
62367 Plymouth 1,268 $51,346 $125,000 $786 10.0% 27.4%
62373 Sutter 221 $66,875 $119,300 0.0% 56.5%
62379 Warsaw 1,828 $62,500 $95,300 $758 13.6% 35.9%
62380 West Point 395 $64,688 $88,500 $582 5.4% 47.9%