City

Roselle, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  DuPage County  ·  Illinois

👥24,231Population
💰$109,322Median HH Income▲ 43% above avg
🎂42.8Median Age
🏠$323,000Median Home Value▲ 16% above avg
🎓50.0%College Grads▲ 29% above avg
📊7.6%Unemployment▲ 55% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.1% Female 51.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.4%Hispanic: 10%Black: 1.1%Asian: 8.8%Other: 1.6%Race
White78.4%
Hispanic10.0%
Black1.1%
Asian8.8%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
30%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.65
Below Poverty4.3% ▼ 58% below avg
College Grads50.0% ▲ 29% above avg
Unemployment7.6% ▲ 55% above avg
No HS Diploma257 (1.5%)
HS Graduate4,301 (25.8%)
Some College1,636 (9.8%)
Associates2,138 (12.8%)
Bachelors1,385 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree6,946 (41.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 25.8%Some College: 9.8%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 41.7%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad25.8%
Some College9.8%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate41.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80%Renter: 20%Tenure
Owner80.0%
Renter20.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
41%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$109,322 ▲ 43% above avg
Median Home Value$323,000 ▲ 16% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,498/mo
Total Housing Units9,401
Vacant Units275

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
25%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
52%
About Roselle, IL

Roselle is a city in Illinois, located in DuPage County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 24,231 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.8 years.

Economically, Roselle is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $109,322 is above the national average. Approximately 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.6%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Roselle is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $323,000, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,498 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Roselle is well-educated. 50.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (78.42%).

Roselle, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Roselle
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
60172 24,231 $109,322 $323,000 $1,498 7.6% 50.0% 80.0%