US ZIP Code
60172

Roselle, IL

DuPage County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 24,231 Population
💰 $109,322 Median HH Income
▲ 43% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 42.8 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $323,000 Median Home Value
▲ 16% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎓 50.0% College Grads
▲ 29% above avg
📊 7.6% Unemployment
▲ 55% above avg ↑ 117% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code60172
CityRoselle
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyDuPage County
Area Code224/312/331/464/630/
Elevation792 ft
Latitude41.980253
Longitude-88.088918
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17043
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.1% (11,662) Female 51.9% (12,569) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.4%Hispanic: 10%Black: 1.1%Asian: 8.8%Other: 1.6%Race
White78.4%
Hispanic10.0%
Black1.1%
Asian8.8%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
30%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.8 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.65
Below Poverty4.3% ▼ 58% below avg
College Grads50.0% ▲ 29% above avg
Unemployment7.6% ▲ 55% above avg
No HS Diploma257 (1.5%)
HS Graduate4,301 (25.8%)
Some College1,636 (9.8%)
Associates2,138 (12.8%)
Bachelors1,385 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree6,946 (41.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 25.8%Some College: 9.8%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 41.7%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad25.8%
Some College9.8%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate41.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80%Renter: 20%Tenure
Owner80.0%
Renter20.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
34%
$300k–500k
41%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$109,322 ▲ 43% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$323,000 ▲ 16% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,498/mo ↑ 4% since 2019
Total Units9,401
Vacant Units275
Avg HH Size2.65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
25%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units9,401
Vacant275
Owner Occupied80.0%
Renter Occupied20.0%
Avg HH Size2.65
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 60172 is in Roselle, IL, in DuPage County.
ZIP code 60172 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 60172 is in DuPage County, IL.
ZIP 60172 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 60172 is 24,231 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 60172 is $109,322 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 60172 is $323,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 60172

ZIP code 60172 is located in Roselle, Illinois, within DuPage County. With a population of 24,231, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.8 years. Economically, 60172 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $109,322 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 60172 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $323,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,498 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.

The population of 60172 is primarily White (78.42%). Residents are well-educated — 50.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.3%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 60172 stands at 7.6%, which is significantly above the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 60172 in Roselle, IL is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 24,231 residents, a median household income of $109,322, and a median home value of $323,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.