City

Aurora, IL

10 ZIP codes  ·  Kane County  ·  Illinois

👥187,044Population
💰$94,153Median HH Income▲ 23% above avg
🎂34.5Median Age
🏠$258,789Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓44.5%College Grads▲ 15% above avg
📊5.8%Unemployment▲ 19% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 32.3%Hispanic: 44.4%Black: 10.1%Asian: 9.9%Other: 2.7%Race
White32.3%
Hispanic44.4%
Black10.1%
Asian9.9%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
10%
25–44
29%
45–64
24%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.99
Below Poverty9.9% ≈ Avg
College Grads44.5% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 19% above avg
No HS Diploma4,677 (4.5%)
HS Graduate24,462 (23.7%)
Some College12,893 (12.5%)
Associates13,097 (12.7%)
Bachelors7,010 (6.8%)
Graduate Degree41,068 (39.8%)

Education

No HS: 4.5%HS Grad: 23.7%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 6.8%Graduate: 39.8%Edu
No HS4.5%
HS Grad23.7%
Some College12.5%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors6.8%
Graduate39.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.8%Renter: 33.2%Tenure
Owner66.8%
Renter33.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
39%
$300k–$500k
28%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$94,153 ▲ 23% above avg
Median Home Value$258,789 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,560/mo
Total Housing Units65,776
Vacant Units3,228

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
18%

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
55%
About Aurora, IL

Aurora is a city in Illinois, located in Kane County. The city spans 10 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 187,044 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.52 years.

Economically, Aurora is a middle-income community. The median household income of $94,152 is above the national average. Approximately 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.8%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Aurora is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $258,789, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,560 per month. Homeownership is high at 66.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Aurora is well-educated. 44.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 44.4%.

Aurora, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois. Spread across 10 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Aurora
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
60502 23,242 $150,421 $389,100 $1,953 4.7% 70.3% 80.3%
60503 16,879 $142,773 $311,300 $2,222 3.7% 64.8% 90.6%
60504 38,861 $98,249 $272,800 $1,861 4.9% 59.5% 61.4%
60505 58,176 $70,306 $192,500 $1,230 7.6% 23.0% 57.8%
60506 49,886 $76,105 $246,700 $1,305 5.7% 39.1% 67.2%