County

Kane County, IL

29 ZIP codes  ·  20 cities  ·  Illinois

👥528,409Population
💰$105,726Median HH Income▲ 39% above avg
🎂38.2Median Age
🏠$302,292Median Home Value▲ 8% above avg
🎓46.9%College Grads▲ 21% above avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 52.8%Hispanic: 33.9%Black: 4.9%Asian: 4.9%Other: 3%Race
White52.8%
Hispanic33.9%
Black4.9%
Asian4.9%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.80
Below Poverty7.9% ▼ 21% below avg
College Grads46.9% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma9,056 (2.9%)
HS Graduate74,533 (23.6%)
Some College37,021 (11.7%)
Associates42,083 (13.3%)
Bachelors26,057 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree126,826 (40.2%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 23.6%Some College: 11.7%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 40.2%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad23.6%
Some College11.7%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate40.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.2%Renter: 24.9%Tenure
Owner75.2%
Renter24.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
38%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$105,726 ▲ 39% above avg
Median Home Value$302,291 ▲ 8% above avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,530/mo
Total Housing Units191,425
Vacant Units6,476

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
20%

1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
56%
About Kane County, IL

Kane County is located in Illinois and encompasses 29 ZIP codes spanning 20 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 528,409 residents. With a median age of 38.19, it is a middle-aged county.

Kane County has a upper-middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $105,725 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.2%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 7.9% is well below the national average.

Housing in Kane County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $302,291 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,530. Homeownership rates are high at 75.2%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Kane County are majority White (52.75%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 46.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Kane County, IL is a upper-middle-income area in Illinois. The 29 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Kane County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
60502 Aurora 23,242 $150,421 $389,100 $1,953 4.7% 70.3%
60505 Aurora 58,176 $70,306 $192,500 $1,230 7.6% 23.0%
60506 Aurora 49,886 $76,105 $246,700 $1,305 5.7% 39.1%
60510 Batavia 28,577 $120,925 $363,000 $1,285 3.7% 64.7%
60511 Big Rock 1,588 $118,589 $287,100 $1,494 4.6% 41.9%
60109 Burlington 520 $81,528 $304,000 $1,199 3.0% 40.8%
60110 Carpentersville 39,028 $87,714 $224,300 $1,421 6.4% 36.5%
60118 Dundee 15,692 $104,572 $340,000 $1,532 3.2% 53.8%
60119 Elburn 10,964 $124,058 $366,300 $1,620 2.0% 61.9%
60120 Elgin 50,774 $80,305 $227,000 $1,250 7.6% 34.2%
60123 Elgin 48,821 $86,762 $242,200 $1,226 5.5% 34.7%
60124 Elgin 24,400 $135,350 $403,300 $1,956 3.8% 57.3%
60134 Geneva 29,838 $148,283 $427,300 $1,816 3.5% 73.9%
60136 Gilberts 8,623 $124,338 $330,100 $1,786 3.6% 58.9%
60140 Hampshire 21,844 $114,675 $316,900 $1,379 3.4% 48.4%
60151 Maple Park 4,295 $121,667 $334,200 $1,649 3.8% 45.5%
60542 North Aurora 18,691 $112,362 $324,600 $1,596 5.8% 52.2%
60174 Saint Charles 30,481 $102,408 $348,100 $1,738 3.7% 57.2%
60175 Saint Charles 26,528 $173,564 $476,100 $2,859 6.0% 62.1%
60177 South Elgin 24,030 $123,700 $296,200 $1,612 2.7% 49.2%
60554 Sugar Grove 12,058 $115,865 $366,200 $1,140 3.6% 53.6%