US ZIP Code
60124

Elgin, IL

Kane County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 24,400 Population ↑ 11% since 2019
💰 $135,350 Median HH Income
▲ 77% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 42.5 Median Age
🏠 $403,300 Median Home Value
▲ 45% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 57.3% College Grads
▲ 48% above avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 23% below avg ↓ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code60124
CityElgin
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyKane County
Area Code224/847
Elevation913 ft
Latitude42.020169
Longitude-88.400686
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17089
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.8% (12,400) Female 49.2% (12,000) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70.4%Hispanic: 13.7%Black: 2.4%Asian: 9.3%Other: 4.3%Race
White70.4%
Hispanic13.7%
Black2.4%
Asian9.3%
Other4.3%

25–44
24%
45–64
32%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.5 yrs
Avg Household Size2.80
Below Poverty2.2% ▼ 78% below avg
College Grads57.3% ▲ 48% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma161 (1%)
HS Graduate3,176 (19.4%)
Some College1,753 (10.7%)
Associates1,887 (11.5%)
Bachelors1,249 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree8,118 (49.7%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 19.4%Some College: 10.7%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 49.7%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad19.4%
Some College10.7%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate49.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.9%Renter: 6.1%Tenure
Owner93.9%
Renter6.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
66%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$135,350 ▲ 77% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$403,300 ▲ 45% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,956/mo ↑ 5% since 2019
Total Units8,806
Vacant Units98
Avg HH Size2.80

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
28%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units8,806
Vacant98
Owner Occupied93.9%
Renter Occupied6.1%
Avg HH Size2.80
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 60124 is in Elgin, IL, in Kane County.
ZIP code 60124 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 60124 is in Kane County, IL.
ZIP 60124 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 60124 is 24,400 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 60124 is $135,350 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 60124 is $403,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 60124

ZIP code 60124 is located in Elgin, Illinois, within Kane County. With a population of 24,400, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.5 years. Economically, 60124 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $135,350 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 60124 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $403,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,956 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 93.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.