City

Mc Connell, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Stephenson County  ·  Illinois

👥284Population
💰$71,053Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂47.5Median Age
🏠$126,900Median Home Value▼ 54% below avg
🎓39.7%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.9%Other: 2.1%Race
White97.9%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

5–17
18%
18–24
15%
25–44
9%
45–64
49%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.73
College Grads39.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma16 (8.7%)
HS Graduate49 (26.6%)
Some College22 (12%)
Associates24 (13%)
Bachelors50 (27.2%)
Graduate Degree23 (12.5%)

Education

No HS: 8.7%HS Grad: 26.6%Some College: 12%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 27.2%Graduate: 12.5%Edu
No HS8.7%
HS Grad26.6%
Some College12.0%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors27.2%
Graduate12.5%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
37%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,053 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$126,900 ▼ 54% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units104

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
31%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
13%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
61%
About Mc Connell, IL

Mc Connell is a city in Illinois, located in Stephenson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 284 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.5 years.

Economically, Mc Connell is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,053 is near the national average. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Mc Connell is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $126,900, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mc Connell is moderately educated. 39.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (97.89%).

Mc Connell, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Mc Connell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
61050 284 $71,053 $126,900 4.7% 39.7% 100.0%