City

Ridgeway, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Winneshiek County  ·  Iowa

👥1,125Population
💰$91,250Median HH Income▲ 20% above avg
🎂36.7Median Age
🏠$270,800Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓31.9%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊1.2%Unemployment▼ 76% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.5% Female 44.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.2%Race
White98.1%
Asian0.2%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
31%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
18%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.55
Below Poverty1.7% ▼ 83% below avg
College Grads31.9% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 76% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.3%)
HS Graduate321 (48.1%)
Some College47 (7%)
Associates85 (12.7%)
Bachelors120 (18%)
Graduate Degree93 (13.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 48.1%Some College: 7%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 18%Graduate: 13.9%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad48.1%
Some College7.0%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors18.0%
Graduate13.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.9%Renter: 20.1%Tenure
Owner79.9%
Renter20.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
39%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,250 ▲ 20% above avg
Median Home Value$270,800 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$653/mo
Total Housing Units445
Vacant Units3

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
43%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
55%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
72%
About Ridgeway, IA

Ridgeway is a city in Iowa, located in Winneshiek County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,125 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.7 years.

Economically, Ridgeway is a middle-income community. The median household income of $91,250 is above the national average. Approximately 1.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Ridgeway is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $270,800, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $653 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ridgeway is moderately educated. 31.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (98.13%).

Ridgeway, IA offers residents above-average earning potential within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Ridgeway
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
52165 1,125 $91,250 $270,800 $653 1.2% 31.9% 79.9%