US ZIP Code
52165

Ridgeway, IA

Winneshiek County  ·  Iowa

● Active
👥 1,125 Population ↑ 72% since 2019
💰 $91,250 Median HH Income
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎂 36.7 Median Age ↓ 28% since 2019
🏠 $270,800 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 57% since 2019
🎓 31.9% College Grads
▼ 18% below avg
📊 1.2% Unemployment
▼ 76% below avg ↓ 23% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code52165
CityRidgeway
StateIowa (IA)
CountyWinneshiek County
Area Code563
Elevation1,145 ft
Latitude43.308542
Longitude-91.994305
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS19191
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.5% (624) Female 44.5% (501) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.2%Race
White98.1%
Asian0.2%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
31%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
18%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.7 yrs ↓ 28% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.55
Below Poverty1.7% ▼ 83% below avg
College Grads31.9% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 76% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.3%)
HS Graduate321 (48.1%)
Some College47 (7%)
Associates85 (12.7%)
Bachelors120 (18%)
Graduate Degree93 (13.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 48.1%Some College: 7%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 18%Graduate: 13.9%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad48.1%
Some College7.0%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors18.0%
Graduate13.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.9%Renter: 20.1%Tenure
Owner79.9%
Renter20.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
39%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,250 ▲ 20% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Median Home Value$270,800 ≈ Avg ↑ 57% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$653/mo ↓ 13% since 2019
Total Units445
Vacant Units3
Avg HH Size2.55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
43%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
78%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
55%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
3%

1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
72%

Summary

Total Units445
Vacant3
Owner Occupied79.9%
Renter Occupied20.1%
Avg HH Size2.55
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 52165 is in Ridgeway, IA, in Winneshiek County.
ZIP code 52165 is located in Iowa (IA).
ZIP code 52165 is in Winneshiek County, IA.
ZIP 52165 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 52165 is 1,125 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 52165 is $91,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 52165 is $270,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 52165

ZIP code 52165 is located in Ridgeway, Iowa, within Winneshiek County. With a population of 1,125, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.7 years. Economically, 52165 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $91,250 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 52165 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $270,800 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $653 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 57% since 2019.