City

Raymond, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Black Hawk County  ·  Iowa

👥843Population
💰$62,813Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂43.9Median Age
🏠$210,400Median Home Value▼ 25% below avg
🎓28.3%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
📊6.5%Unemployment▲ 32% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.1%Hispanic: 1.9%Other: 2%Race
White96.1%
Hispanic1.9%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
3%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.65
Below Poverty2.6% ▼ 74% below avg
College Grads28.3% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment6.5% ▲ 32% above avg
HS Graduate214 (38.6%)
Some College77 (13.9%)
Associates107 (19.3%)
Bachelors65 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree92 (16.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 38.6%Some College: 13.9%Associates: 19.3%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 16.6%Edu
HS Grad38.6%
Some College13.9%
Associates19.3%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate16.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.8%Renter: 8.2%Tenure
Owner91.8%
Renter8.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
30%
$200k–$300k
43%
$300k–$500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,813 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$210,400 ▼ 25% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,125/mo
Total Housing Units320
Vacant Units2

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
31%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
54%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
58%
About Raymond, IA

Raymond is a city in Iowa, located in Black Hawk County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 843 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.9 years.

Economically, Raymond is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,813 is below the national average. Approximately 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.5%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Raymond is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $210,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,125 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Raymond is moderately educated. 28.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.09%).

Raymond, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Raymond
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
50667 843 $62,813 $210,400 $1,125 6.5% 28.3% 91.8%