City

Peru, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Madison County  ·  Iowa

👥314Population
💰$105,045Median HH Income▲ 38% above avg
🎂62.5Median Age
🏠$233,800Median Home Value▼ 16% below avg
🎓36.7%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.8% Female 52.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99%Hispanic: 0.6%Other: 0.3%Race
White99.0%
Hispanic0.6%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
8%
18–24
7%
25–44
11%
45–64
29%
65+
29%

Key Indicators

Median Age62.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.00
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads36.7% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate90 (37.5%)
Some College31 (12.9%)
Associates31 (12.9%)
Bachelors17 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree71 (29.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 37.5%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 12.9%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 29.6%Edu
HS Grad37.5%
Some College12.9%
Associates12.9%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate29.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.3%Renter: 5.7%Tenure
Owner94.3%
Renter5.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
32%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$105,045 ▲ 38% above avg
Median Home Value$233,800 ▼ 16% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$917/mo
Total Housing Units201
Vacant Units44

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
33%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
36%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
63%
About Peru, IA

Peru is a city in Iowa, located in Madison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 314 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 62.5 years.

Economically, Peru is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $105,045 is above the national average. Approximately 10.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Peru is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $233,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $917 per month. Homeownership is high at 94.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Peru is moderately educated. 36.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (99.04%).

Peru, IA offers residents above-average earning potential within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Peru
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
50222 314 $105,045 $233,800 $917 0.0% 36.7% 94.3%