City

Macksburg, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Madison County  ·  Iowa

👥111Population
💰$32,308Median HH Income▼ 58% below avg
🎂53.9Median Age
🏠$93,900Median Home Value▼ 66% below avg
🎓22.7%College Grads▼ 41% below avg
📊9.1%Unemployment▲ 86% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.1% Female 46.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
14%
18–24
4%
25–44
17%
45–64
37%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.9 yrs
Avg HH Size1.98
Below Poverty3.6% ▼ 64% below avg
College Grads22.7% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment9.1% ▲ 86% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (2.3%)
HS Graduate51 (58%)
Some College9 (10.2%)
Associates6 (6.8%)
Bachelors16 (18.2%)
Graduate Degree4 (4.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 58%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 6.8%Bachelors: 18.2%Graduate: 4.5%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad58.0%
Some College10.2%
Associates6.8%
Bachelors18.2%
Graduate4.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.5%Renter: 12.5%Tenure
Owner87.5%
Renter12.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
24%
$50k–$100k
43%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$32,308 ▼ 58% below avg
Median Home Value$93,900 ▼ 66% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units76
Vacant Units20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
45%
$50k–$75k
2%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
86%

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
48%

2000+
74%
About Macksburg, IA

Macksburg is a city in Iowa, located in Madison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 111 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.9 years.

Economically, Macksburg is a lower-income community. The median household income of $32,308 is well below the national average. Approximately 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.1%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Macksburg is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $93,900, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 87.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Macksburg is less-educated. 22.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Macksburg, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Macksburg
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.