Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 39.2 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.70 |
| Below Poverty | 10.8% ▲ 8% above avg |
| College Grads | 25.1% ▼ 35% below avg |
| Unemployment | 10.5% ▲ 115% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 4 (0.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 355 (47.5%) |
| Some College | 115 (15.4%) |
| Associates | 86 (11.5%) |
| Bachelors | 125 (16.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 63 (8.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $70,000 ▼ 8% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $132,400 ▼ 53% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $742/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 507 |
| Vacant Units | 47 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Olin is a city in Iowa, located in Jones County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,243 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.2 years.
Economically, Olin is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,000 is near the national average. Approximately 10.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 10.5%, more than double the national average.
The real estate market in Olin is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $132,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $742 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Olin is moderately educated. 25.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (86.16%).
Olin, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52320 | 1,243 | $70,000 | $132,400 | $742 | 10.5% | 25.1% | 73.3% |